Archive for January 2014

Seattle Theatre Writers Nominate Excellence

Last Sunday Misha Berson, drama critic of The Seattle Times, listed her choices of Seattle’s top theatre people and experiences for 2013. I’m sure you all read that with interest. This week a group of Seattle theatre critics who write for other media came up with a complementary list of nominees for the best of the best. It’s an extensive list, and I’m posting all of it to remind you of just how lucky we are in this city to have such a wealth of talent. Do take advantage of it this coming year.

Nominees announced in 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards by Miryam Gordon, SGN A&E Writer

It’s time for the Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, awarded by theater reviewers and writers banded together as the Seattle Theater Writers. The name of the awards was chosen to honor one of Seattle’s best-known locally-born theatrical talents, Gypsy Rose Lee. This is the third year for the annual awards.

As is becoming customary, the nominations encompass a wide range of professional theatrical performances across the Greater Seattle area. The awards are meant to encourage the general public to consider “tasting” live stage performances that they might not otherwise even hear about.

Winners will be announced in a couple of weeks. The eight Seattle theater writers and reviewers that participated in this year’s slate include: Jose Amador (Seattle Star), Alice Kaderlan (Feet First), Rosemary Jones (The Examiner), me (Miryam Gordon), Jerry Kraft (Seattle Actor), Michael Strangeways (Gay Seattle Scene), Dusty Somers (Blogcritics) and Scott Taylor (Seattle Stage Revue). All members see and review a significant number of performances throughout the year in order to recommend nominees for excellence in theater.

Drum roll please! The 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees (in alphabetical order by individual’s last name or title of play) are:

Excellence in Production of a Play

(Large Budget):

  • August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)
  • She’s Come Undone (Book It Repertory Theatre)
  • The Taming of the Shrew (Seattle Shakespeare Co.)
  • The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)
  • Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)
  • Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)
  • The Gingerbread House (Theater Schmeater)
  • Undo (Annex Theatre)

Excellence in Production of a Musical

  • Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Balagan Theatre)
  • Les Miserables (Village Theatre)
  • The Music Man (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Direction of a Play

(Large Budget):

  • John Kazanjian — The Walworth Farce (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • M. Burke Walker — Master Harold…and the Boys (West of Lenin)
  • Scott Nolte — The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)
  • Shawn Belyea — August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)
  • Valerie Curtis-Newton — Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • David Gassner — Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Desdemona Chiang — Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)
  • Erin Kraft — Undo (Annex Theatre)
  • Kelly Kitchens — The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Michael Place — Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

  • Bill Berry — The Music Man (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Corey D. McDaniel — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Steve Tomkins — Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor (Male)

(Large Budget):

  • Greg Stone — Les Miserables (Village Theatre)
  • G. Valmont Thomas — Master Harold…and the Boys (West of Lenin)
  • Jerick Hoffer — Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Balagan Theatre)
  • Peter Crook – The Walworth Farce (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • Sean G. Griffin — Sugar Daddies (ACT Theatre)
  • William Hall Jr. — The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Jose Abaoag — Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Mark Fullerton — Soft Click of a Switch (MAP Theatre)
  • Mike Dooly — The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Richard Nguyen Sloniker — Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)
  • Troy Wageman — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor (Female)

(Large Budget):

  • Emily Chisholm — Sugar Daddies (ACT Theatre)
  • Hannah Mootz — Bo—Nita (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Jocelyn Maher — She’s Come Undone (Book It Repertory Theatre)
  • Shellie Shulkin — August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)
  • Tracey Michelle Hughes — Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Mariel Neto — Red Light Winter (Azeotrope)
  • Mary Ewald — Homebody (New City Theater)
  • Sara L. Porkalob — Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Sarah Coates — The Gingerbread House (Theater Schmeater)
  • Sydney Andrews — Undo (Annex Theatre)
  • Tori Spero — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actor (Male) — any non-lead

(Large Budget):

  • Adam Standley  — We Won’t Pay! (Intiman Theatre)
  • Eric Polani Jensen — Les Miserables (Village Theatre)
  • G. Valmont Thomas — Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)
  • Trick Danneker — Financial Lives of Poets (Book—It Repertory Theatre)
  • John Q. Smith — August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Ben Wynant — Floyd Collins (STAGEright Theatre)
  • Brandon Ryan — A Behanding in Spokane (Theater Schmeater)
  • Erwin Galan — Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo (WET)
  • Tim Gouran — Red Light Winter (Azeotrope)
  • Tim Smith-Stewart — Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as a Supporting Actor (Female) — any non-lead

(Large Budget):

  • Amy Thone — The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • Cynthia Lauren Tewes — Good People (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Jayne Muirhead — James and the Giant Peach (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
  • Priscilla Lauris — Rapture, Blister, Burn (ACT Theatre)
  • Suzy Hunt — Grey Gardens (ACT Theatre/The 5th Avenue Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Allison Standley — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Chelsea LeValley — Floyd Collins (STAGEright Theatre)
  • Elinor Gunn — Holiday of Errors (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Libby Barnard — 25 Saints (Azeotrope)
  • Lori Stein — Beating Up Bachman (Radial Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Performance as an Ensemble

(Large Budget):

  • August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)
  • Master Harold…and the Boys (West of Lenin)
  • Middletown (ACT Theatre)
  • The Walworth Farce (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)
  • Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Floyd Collins (STAGEright Theatre)
  • Holiday of Errors (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)

Excellence in Set Design

(Large Budget):

  • Andrea Bryn Bush — Love’s Labours (Seattle Shakespeare Co.)
  • Carey Wong — Boeing Boeing (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Jennifer Zeyl — The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • L.B. Morse — The Hound of the Baskervilles (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Nina Moser – The Walworth Farce (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • Scott Fyfe — Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Clare Strasser & Montana Tippett — reWilding (Satori Group)
  • Deanna Zibello — Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)
  • Richard Schaefer — The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Richard Schaefer — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Tommer Peterson — Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Costume Design

(Large Budget):

  • Catherine Hunt — James and the Giant Peach (Seattle Children’s Theatre)
  • Frances Kenny — Boeing Boeing (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Karen Ann Ledger — Chicago (Village Theatre)
  • Kimberley Newton — The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • Pete Rush — Rapture Blister Burn (ACT Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Candace Frank — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Doreen Sayegh — Undo (Annex Theatre)

Excellence in Lighting Design

(Large Budget):

  • Alex Berry — Other Desert Cities (ACT Theatre)
  • Geoff Korf — The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)
  • LB Morse — Boeing Boeing (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • L.B. Morse — The Hound of the Baskervilles (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Tom Sturge — Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Andrew D. Smith — 25 Saints (Azeotrope)
  • Chris Frickland — Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)
  • Richard Schaefer — The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)
  • Richard Schaefer — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Jessica Trundy — Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Sound Design

(Large Budget):

  • Matt Starritt — The Financial Lives of Poets (Book It Repertory Theatre )
  • Paul James Prendergast — The Hound of the Baskervilles (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Robertson Witmer — The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)

(Small Budget):

  • Evan Mosher — Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)
  • Joshua Blaisdell — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Robertson Witmer — Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Musical Direction

  • Carl Petrillo — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Joel Fram — The Music Man (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • RJ Tancioco — Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

Excellence in Choreography or Movement

(Large Budget):

  • Bob Richard — The Music Man (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • James Rocco — The Pirates of Penzance (The 5th Avenue Theatre)
  • Kathryn Van Meter — Xanadu (Village Theatre)

(Small Budget):

  • Jessica Low — The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Troy Wageman — Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)

Excellence in Local Playwriting

  • David Pichette and R. Hamilton Wright — The Hound of the Baskervilles (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Elizabeth Heffron — Bo-Nita (Seattle Repertory Theatre)
  • Frank Lawler and Daniel Flint — Holiday of Errors (Sound Theatre Co.)
  • Holly Arsenault — Undo (Annex Theatre)
  • Kelly Kitchens — Adaptation of She’s Come Undone (Book It Repertory Theatre)

 

Excellence in Local Composing

  • Annastasia Workman — Smoked (Café Nordo)
  • Gretta Harley & Sarah Rudinoff — These Streets (Harley Productions)
  • Jesse McNeese — The Gingerbread House (Theater Schmeater)